Toni Tavarez v. State
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 38.21. A defendant may claim that her 21 statement was not freely and voluntarily made and thus may not be considered against her under several theories: (1) Article 38.22, §6- general voluntariness; (2) Miranda v. Arizona as expanded in Article 38.22, §§2 and 3 (the Texas confession statute); or (3) the Due Process Clause. It may be voluntary under one, two or all three theories. Oursbourn v. State, 259 S.W.3d 159, 169 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). Section 6 of Article 38.22 applies to both an accused’s custodial and non- custodial statements. Id. at 171. Article 38.22 §6 provides that despite a finding by the trial court that a statement is voluntary “evidence pertaining to such matter may be submitted to the jury and it shall be instructed that unless the jury believes beyond a reasonable doubt that the statement was voluntarily made, the jury shall not consider such statement for any purpose nor any evidence obtained as a result thereof.” During the charge conference trial counsel specifically requested a general voluntariness instruction which the trial court denied. (8 R.R. at 137-138).