See Crowson, 2013 WL 6665022, at *7. But even if not waived, the argument is easily rebutted. The State is never subject to the limitations periods provided by either of these statutes. Under section 16.061 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code, “[a] right of action of this state or a political subdivision of the state . . . is not barred by any of the following sections: 16.001–16.004, [and] 16.051[.]” See Garibay v. State, No. 03-01-00500-CV, 2002 WL 1992299, at *3 (Tex. App.—Austin Aug. 30, 2002, no pet.)