Or Appellants could have propounded discovery on the State and then admitted Comptroller records into evidence. Appellants took none of these actions; instead Appellants asserted that limitations ran from a date with no support in section 111.202. In doing so, Appellants failed to establish the defense of limitations. See Ocean Transp., 878 S.W.2d at 268 (overruling defendant’s limitations challenge following jury trial where defendant failed to prove when limitations accrued). B. Under the plain language of section 111.202, the State’s filing of a tax lien made suit timely. The plain language of section 111.202 states that the Comptroller “may bring an action in the courts of this state” to recover taxes “at any time within three years after the last recording of a lien.” Tex.