Oncor Electric Delivery Company LLC v. City of Richardson, Texas
[…] Thus, while we acknowledge the Austin court was not presented, and therefore, did not decide the issue before us, we nonetheless find the PUC Order’s conclusion and the Austin court of appeal’s statements persuasive to the present facts. Thus, we likewise conclude the City’s Franchise cannot conflict with a provision of the Commission-approved pro-forma tariff.4 4 Having determined the Tariff controls over the language in the Franchise, we need not address the parties’ arguments addressing whether section 37.101(c) of the Texas Public Utilities Code is also a law that trumps the Franchise. TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1. Section 37.101(c) of the utilities code provides, in relevant part, that “the governing body of a municipality may require an electric utility to relocate the utility’s facility at the utility’s expense to permit the widening of a street. . . .” TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 37.101(c) (West 2007).