IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] public right-of-way must do so at its own expense.” Sw. Bell Tel., L.P. v. Harris Cty. Toll Rd., 282
S.W.3d 59, 62 (Tex. 2009); see also State v. City of Austin, 331 S.W.2d 737, 741 (Tex. 1960) (“In
the absence of assumption by the state of part of the expense, it is clear that [utilities] could be
required to remove at their own expense any installations owned by them and located in public rights
of way whenever such relocation is made necessary by highway improvements.”).
The Legislature adopted this principle in the Texas Utilities Code. Section 37.101(c) of
PURA provides that “[t]he governing body of a municipality may require an electric utility to
relocate the utility’s facility at the utility’s expense to permit the widening or straightening of a
street.” TEX. UTIL. CODE § 37.101(c). Section 181.047(c) of the Utilities Code contains almost
identical language: “The governing body of the municipality may require the electric utility to
5
Section 2 of the Franchise Ordinance defines key terms: