IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] body of the municipality.” TEX. UTIL. CODE §§ 181.042, 181.043(a). Thus, as at common law,
under Texas statutory law a city retains the right to set the terms of use of its public rights-of-way,
including the right to require the utility to bear relocation costs.
12
PURA echoes the common law rule that utilities bear the costs of right-of-way relocation.
In pertinent part, PURA provides that “[t]he governing body of a municipality may require an
electric utility to relocate the utility’s facility at the utility’s expense to permit the widening or
straightening of a street.” Id. § 37.101(c). Similarly, section 181.047(c) of the Utilities Code
provides that “[t]he governing body of the municipality may require the electric utility to relocate
a pole or line, at the utility’s own expense, to allow the widening or straightening of a street.” Id.
§ 181.047(c).
Oncor argues that the Legislature’s use of “street” and not “alley” is significant and
precludes these statutes from applying to alleys. Specifically, Oncor points out that section