IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] direction of the governing body of the municipality.” TEX. UTIL. CODE §181.043.
In 2006, pursuant to this statutory authority, the Richardson City Council approved
Ordinance No. 3559 (the “Franchise Ordinance”), granting TXU Electric Delivery Company,
predecessor to Oncor, a franchise to use Richardson’s public rights-of-way for the transmission and
2
“‘Retail electric provider’ means a person that sells electric energy to retail customers in this state. A retail
electric provider may not own or operate generation assets.” TEX. UTIL. CODE §31.002(17).
3
“‘Transmission and distribution utility’ means a person . . . that owns or operates for compensation in this state
equipment or facilities to transmit or distribute electricity . . . .” TEX. UTIL. CODE §31.002(19).
3
distribution of electric power. As required to make the franchise effective, TXU formally accepted
the Franchise Ordinance in writing; therefore, the Franchise Ordinance, along with TXU’s written
acceptance, became the Franchise Contract.4