ACCEPTED
[…] subject to harassment by certain interest groups in the past, and you believe such harassment
coulq escalate into violence. Upon review, while we acknowledge the department's
concerns, we find you have not established disclosure of the information at issue would
create a substantial threat of physical ham1 to any individual. Thus, the department may not
withhold any of the submitted information under section 552.10 l of the Government Code
in conjunction with the common-law physical safety exception.
You assert the remaining information not subject to section 552.022(a)(3) is excepted under
section 552.108 of the Government Code. Section 552.1 08(b)( 1) excepts from disclosure
"la]n internal record or notation of a law enforcement agency or prosecutor that is maintained
for internal use in matters relating to law enforcement or prosecution . , . if ... release oft he
internal record or notation would interfere with law enforcement or prosecution[.f' Gov't
Code§ 552.1 OS(b)(l ). Section 552.1 08(b)(l) is intended to protect "information which, if
released, would pennit private citizens to anticipate weaknesses in a police department, avoid
detection, jeopardize ofticer safety, and generally undermine police eJTorts to effectuate the