Texas Department of Criminal Justice v. Maurie Levin, Naomi Terr, and Hilary Sheard
[…] The key issue in this appeal is whether TDCJ, on this record, has discharged its high burden to establish a STPH. The District Court correctly held it did not. STANDARD OF REVIEW Because this is an appeal from cross-motions for summary judgment, the standard of review is de novo. Bell v. Lee, 49 S.W.3d 8, 9 (Tex. App.—San 12 Antonio 2001, no pet.) (citing Nixon v. Mr. Prop. Mgmt. Co., 690 S.W.2d 546, 548-49 (Tex. 1985)). Because this is a suit under TPIA, there is a presumption that “public information is available to the public.” TEX. GOV’T CODE §552.021. Under TPIA, “core public information” is “information in an account, voucher, or contract relating to the receipt or expenditure of public or other funds by a governmental body.” §552.022(a)(3). Our request plainly falls within this section, unless exempted by some other provision of TPIA. In this case, TDCJ invokes §552.022(b) which allows government agency to withhold information if “the category of information is expressly made confidential under other law.”