ACCEPTED
[…] body may waive section 552.108). As such, section 552.108 is not other law that makes
information confidential for the purposes of section 552.022(a)(3). Therefore, the
department may not withhold the last dates of purchase under section 552.108 of the
Government Code. You also claim the last dates of purchase are excepted under
34
Ms. Patricia Fleming - Page 3
sections 552.101 and 552.151 ofthe Government Code. As these sections are considered
other law for purposes of section 552.022(a)(3), we will consider the applicability of
sections 552.101 and 552.151 to the submitted last dates of purchase, as well as your
arguments against disclosure for the remaining information.
Section 552.101 ofthe Government Code excepts from disclosure "information considered
to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision." Gov't
Code§ 552.101. Section552.101 encompasses thedoctrineofcommon-lawprivacy, which
protects infonnation if it (1) contains highly intimate or embarrassing facts, the publication
of which would be highly objectionable to a reasonable person, and (2) is not oflegitimate
concern to the public.