ACCEPTED
[…] future.
The key issue in this appeal is whether TDCJ, on this record, has discharged
its high burden to establish a STPH. The District Court correctly held it did not.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Because this is an appeal from cross-motions for summary judgment, the
standard of review is de novo. Bell v. Lee, 49 S.W.3d 8, 9 (Tex. App.—San
12
Antonio 2001, no pet.) (citing Nixon v. Mr. Prop. Mgmt. Co., 690 S.W.2d 546,
548-49 (Tex. 1985)).
Because this is a suit under TPIA, there is a presumption that “public
information is available to the public.” TEX. GOV’T CODE §552.021.
Under TPIA, “core public information” is “information in an account,
voucher, or contract relating to the receipt or expenditure of public or other funds
by a governmental body.” §552.022(a)(3). Our request plainly falls within this
section, unless exempted by some other provision of TPIA. In this case, TDCJ
invokes §552.022(b) which allows government agency to withhold information if
“the category of information is expressly made confidential under other law.” TEX.