Texas Department of Criminal Justice v. Maurie Levin, Naomi Terr, and Hilary Sheard
[…] As such, section 552.108 is not other law that makes information confidential for the purposes of section 552.022(a)(3). Therefore, the department may not withhold the last dates of purchase under section 552.108 of the Government Code. You also claim the last dates of purchase are excepted under 34 Ms. Patricia Fleming - Page 3 sections 552.101 and 552.151 ofthe Government Code. As these sections are considered other law for purposes of section 552.022(a)(3), we will consider the applicability of sections 552.101 and 552.151 to the submitted last dates of purchase, as well as your arguments against disclosure for the remaining information. Section 552.101 ofthe Government Code excepts from disclosure "information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision." Gov't Code§ 552.101. Section552.101 encompasses thedoctrineofcommon-lawprivacy, which protects infonnation if it (1) contains highly intimate or embarrassing facts, the publication of which would be highly objectionable to a reasonable person, and (2) is not oflegitimate concern to the public.