PD-1362-15
[…] Ruiz’s blood. We will analyze each argument below.
1. Implied Consent
Section 724.011(a) of the transportation code implies consent for an individual who
has been arrested for driving while intoxicated. See id. § 724.011(a); see State v.
Villarreal, No. 13–13–00253–CR, __ S.W.3d __, __, 2014 WL 1257150, at *11 (Tex.
App.—Corpus Christi Jan. 23, 2014) aff’d, No. PD–0306–14, 2014 WL 6734178 at *21
(Tex. Crim. App. Nov. 26, 2014) reh’g granted, (Feb. 25, 2015). This implied consent,
however, may be revoked, absent certain exceptions. See id. § 724.013 (“Except as
provided by Section 724.012(b), a specimen may not be taken if a person refuses to
submit to the taking of a specimen designated by a peace officer.”). Thus, if a drunk-
driving suspect refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen, police are prohibited from
doing so without a warrant. Id. However, if a drunk-driving suspect is “dead,
unconscious, or otherwise incapable of refusal,” implied consent is considered “not to
6