PD-1362-15
[…] and flies in the face of common sense and into the abyss of absurdity. See Griffith v.
State, 116 S.W.3d 782, 785 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (“If one reasonable interpretation
yields absurd results while the other interpretation yields no such absurdities, the latter
interpretation is preferred.”).
Second, we do not believe that our holding today renders the entire implied
consent statutory scheme ineffective as the dissent states. The implied consent
statutory scheme is premised on consent. See Villarreal, 2014 WL 1257150 at *9 (citing
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.011(a); Beeman, 86 S.W.3d at 615)). Further, section
10
724.014 is likewise premised on consent. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.014(a) (“A
person who is dead, unconscious, or otherwise incapable of refusal is considered not to
have withdrawn the consent provided by Section 724.011.”) (emphasis added). Based
on the facts of this case and the totality of the circumstances, Ruiz never consented to
trigger the applicable provisions of Chapter 724 of the transportation code.
In summary, we conclude that the State did not meet its burden to establish the