PD-1362-15
[…] (a) If a person is arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have
been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle in a public
place, or a watercraft, while intoxicated, or an offense under Section
106.041, Alcoholic Beverage Code, the person is deemed to have
consented, subject to this chapter, to submit to the taking of one or more
specimens of the person's breath or blood for analysis to determine the
alcohol concentration or the presence in the person's body of a controlled
substance, drug, dangerous drug, or other substance.
See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.011(a).1
Additionally, section 724.014 states that:
(a) A person who is dead, unconscious, or otherwise incapable of refusal is
considered not to have withdrawn the consent provided by Section
724.011.
....
(c) If the person is alive but is incapable of refusal, a specimen may be taken
by a person authorized under Section 724.016 or 724.017.2
1
The trial court specifically found that Ruiz was under arrest prior to the taking of the blood sample.
2 These sections involve the procedures for taking a sample and qualifications of the person taking
4
See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §§ 724.014(a), (c) (West, Westlaw through Ch. 46 2015
R.S.). The presumption of consent is so strong that a person who is dead, unconscious,
or otherwise incapable of refusal is considered not to have withdrawn the consent
provided by Section 724.011. State v. Amaya, 221 S.W.3d 797, 800 (Tex. App.—Fort
Worth 2007, pet. ref’d).
The uncontroverted evidence shows that Ruiz was unconscious throughout the
entire encounter with law enforcement, including the blood draw at the hospital. The
testimony supports the trial court’s finding that Ruiz never affirmatively revoked his
consent under section 724.011. Ruiz was precisely the type of person—a person
incapable of refusal—contemplated by section 724.014. See Miller v. State, 387
S.W.3d 873, 880–81 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2012, no pet.) (holding that because defendant
was incapacitated, he was considered not to have withdrawn consent provided by section
724.011); Amaya, 221 S.W.3d at 802. This factual scenario is the type of situation where
implied consent makes perfect sense. To hold otherwise would render ineffective the
entire implied consent statutory scheme.
The majority states that it refuses to read the implied consent statute “expansively”,