PD-1362-15
[…] II. BLOOD EVIDENCE
By its sole issue, the State asserts that the trial court erred when it granted Ruiz’s
3
motion to suppress. Specifically, the State argues Ruiz was unconscious at the time of
the blood draw and thus incapable of withdrawing his consent to the blood draw under
the Texas Transportation Code. Alternatively, the State argues there were sufficient
exigent circumstances present which justified the warrantless taking of Ruiz’s blood
sample. I agree with both of the State’s arguments.
A. Implied Consent
Warrantless searches may be premised on consent. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE
ANN. §§ 724.011, 724.012(b) (West, Westlaw through Ch. 46 2015 R.S.); Schneckloth v.
Bustamante, 412 U.S. 218, 219 (1973).
The Texas Transportation Code provides that:
(a) If a person is arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have
been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle in a public
place, or a watercraft, while intoxicated, or an offense under Section
106.041, Alcoholic Beverage Code, the person is deemed to have
consented, subject to this chapter, to submit to the taking of one or more
specimens of the person's breath or blood for analysis to determine the
alcohol concentration or the presence in the person's body of a controlled
substance, drug, dangerous drug, or other substance.
See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.011(a).1
Additionally, section 724.014 states that:
(a) A person who is dead, unconscious, or otherwise incapable of refusal is
considered not to have withdrawn the consent provided by Section
724.011.
....