RE: City of Shavano Park v. ARD MOR, Inc., No. 04-14-00781-CV;
[…] environment. Some cities, based on the demands of their citizens, enact very
stringent and complex regulations, while others do not.
Governmental immunity allows cities to perform these functions that benefit
citizens, free from the constant threat of defending lawsuits and paying judgments.
TNRCC v. IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 854 (Tex. 2002). It is the need for certainty
that has led courts in Texas to long recognize that a waiver of governmental
immunity “must be clear and unambiguous.” Tooke v. City of Mexia, 197 S.W.3d
325, 333, n.2 (Tex. 2006) (TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.034 (“In order to preserve the
legislature’s interest in managing state fiscal matters through the appropriations
process, a statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless
the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language.”).
The UDJA waives a City’s immunity when an ordinance is invalid. This was not
the case here—the ordinance passed by the City of Shavano Park was proper under
section 43.028 of the Texas Local Government Code and the Texas Constitution.