City of Shavano Park v. Ard Mor, Inc., Texas Ardmor Properties, L.P., and Texas Ardmor Management, LLC
[…] A reviewing court cannot alter even an erroneous ruling if the appellant does not assign error to it. Britton, 95 S.W.3d at 681; see also, e.g., In re K.G.S., No. 14–12–00673–CV, 2014 WL 801127, at *5 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] Feb. 27, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.). For this reason alone, the ruling of the trial court should stand. 19 IV. Shavano’s Admission That its Ordinance Is Ambiguous as Written Provides Grounds to Invalidate the Ordinance. Without waiving the forgoing, Shavano is a proper party pursuant to section 37.006(b) of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code. When a private party challenges a municipality’s ordinances as invalid, “the municipality must be made a party and is entitled to be heard.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.006(b) (West 1985). As such, the party has standing and obtains a statutory waiver of the municipality’s governmental immunity.