Jacob Brent Smith v. State
[…] State, 419 S.W.3d 706, 713 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, pet. ref’d) (holding appellant failed to adduce facts from which elements of lesser included offense could be deduced). Accordingly, the trial court did not err in failing to submit a jury instruction for the offense of evading on foot. No Evidence of Attempted Evasion. Appellant also argues he was entitled to a lesser included offense instruction on attempted evasion, apparently because he eventually surrendered when he injured his ankle and could no longer run.7 See Tex. Pen. Code § 15.01(a) (defining criminal attempt) (“A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.”). Delayed compliance with an officer’s direction to stop can be found to be an attempt to evade arrest or detention.