Affirmed and Opinion filed December 1, 2015.
[…] Jimenez v. State, 419 S.W.3d 706, 713 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, pet.
ref’d) (holding appellant failed to adduce facts from which elements of lesser
included offense could be deduced). Accordingly, the trial court did not err in
failing to submit a jury instruction for the offense of evading on foot.
No Evidence of Attempted Evasion. Appellant also argues he was entitled
to a lesser included offense instruction on attempted evasion, apparently because
he eventually surrendered when he injured his ankle and could no longer run.7 See
Tex. Pen. Code § 15.01(a) (defining criminal attempt) (“A person commits an
offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to
more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the
offense intended.”). Delayed compliance with an officer’s direction to stop can be
found to be an attempt to evade arrest or detention. Horne, 228 S.W.3d at 446. The
evidence in this case, however, does not show that appellant merely delayed in
6