PD-1355-15
[…] of a defense or advice from his attorney, the defendant would not have been found
guilty on October 10, 2014 or served forty (40) days in the County Jail.
ISSUE TWO (restated) The trial court did commit clear error when it sentenced the
Defendant to a term in the County Jail without benefit of trial or waiver of same.
The Appellant’s second argument is that the sentence imposed by the Court is
illegal as it was adjudged without a plea or trial. Thus the pre-requisite of being
“adjudged” is not met under the statute notwithstanding all of the constitutional violations
made above. § 12.21 of the Texas Penal Code states that:
“an individual adjudged guilty of a Class A misdemeanor shall be punished
by:
A fine not to exceed $4000.00
Confinement in jail for a term not to exceed one year; or
Both such fine and confinement.”
Tex.P.C. § 12.21
As explained above, the record is absent any trial proceeding, plea agreement,
guilty plea or finding of “guilt” by the Court. There is no adjudication as required by the
statute.