White, William Dewayne
[…] The drug transaction was captured on an audio/video recording and was played for the jury. The jury also heard testimony that the transaction took place within 1,000 feet of the Family Life Center, a drug-free zone. White does not argue that the evidence is insufficient to establish that he knowingly delivered methamphetamine. Instead, he argues that the State failed to prove that White was knowingly in a drug-free zone at the time of the transaction. Section 481.134(d) of the Texas Health and Safety Code raises the level of offense for delivery of a controlled substance “if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the offense was committed: (1) . . . within 1,000 feet of any real property that is . . . the premises of a public or private youth center . . . .” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.134(d); see Harris v. State, 125 S.W.3d 45, 51 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003, pet. ref’d, untimely filed). Section 481.134 does not set forth a mens rea separate from the mens rea required to prove delivery of a controlled substance.