White, William Dewayne
[…] The presence of the alternate going with the regular jurors into the jury room, but not participating, however, has been disapproved. See Trinidad v. State, 312 19 | P a g e S.W.3d 23 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). Also see Castillo v. State, 319 S.W.3d 966 (Tex. App. Austin 2010). In Trinidad, this Court suggests that the other option is to “sequester” the alternate. This Court never suggested that the alternate should be allowed to leave. Nor has the Court ever suggested that a motion to sequester an alternate under Article 35.23 is required. Article 33.011 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that, “An alternate juror who does not replace a regular juror shall be discharged after the jury has rendered a verdict on the guilt or innocence of the defendant.” This Court has left the issue open on what a trial court is supposed to do with an alternate juror pending a verdict.