Schunior, Victor Manuel Jr.
[…] (Indictment, 1 CR 12–14). Although Schunior “could . . . be charged with felony deadly conduct,” like the State argues, the truth is that Schunior was not charged with felony deadly 27 conduct. (State’s Brief at 33). Again, Schunior was charged with aggravated assault, with misdemeanor assault as the primary crime. The legislature intended exactly what the statute reads, that an aggravated offense not enumerated in chapter 12 carries the same statute of limitations as its primary crime. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 12.03(d). There is only one primary crime to a charged aggravated offense, the statute is clear: “any offense titled ‘aggravated’ shall carry the same limitation period as the primary crime.” By contrast, the legislature specified in article 12.03(b) that the statute of limitations for a criminal conspiracy or an organized criminal activity is that of the “most severe serious offense” that is the object of the conspiracy or the organized activity.