Schunior, Victor Manuel Jr.
[…] In analyzing the statutory language, it is imperative to read the text of the statute as written, without adding or deleting words. Arredondo v. State, 406 S.W.3d 300, 307 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2013) (stating that “Courts must apply penal statutes exactly as they read.”). Therefore, it is important to note that Article 12.01, before enumerating limitation periods for specific offenses, reads: “Except as provided in Article 12.03, felony indictments may be presented within these limits, and not afterward.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 12.01 (emphasis added). This language specifically gives deference to Article 12.03, the specific statute, over Article 12.01, the general statute with a “catch all” provision.