Schunior, Victor Manuel Jr.
[…] Bennett, 415 S.W.3d at 872 (Keller, P.J., concurring). In doing so, we presume the legislature intended the statutory scheme to be effective in its entirety. Id. (citing Bays, 396 S.W.3d at 584). Although Articles 12.01 and 12.03 appear to be conflict in regards to Article 12.01’s three-year “catch-all” provision, the reality is: There is no conflict at all. Id. 11 Chapter 12 does not enumerate or specifically list a statute of limitations for aggravated assault. Aggravated assault is a felony. TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.02. In this case, Appellee Schunior is charged with four counts of aggravated assault whose primary crime is misdemeanor assault. [1 CR 12–14]. Article 12.01(7) states, “Except as provided in Article 12.03,” the statute of limitations is “three years from the date of the commission of the offense: all other felonies;” while Article 12.03(d) unambiguously states that, “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any offense that bears the title ‘aggravated’ shall carry the same limitation period as the primary crime.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. arts. 12.01(7) & 12.03(d).