ROBERTO BALLI CLAUDIA V. BALLI
[…] Habitation Art. 12.01(4)(B) Fraudulent Use of Art. 12.01(3)(G)
Identifying Art. 12.03(a)
Information
Aggravated 5 Years Injury to Elderly 10 Years
Robbery Art. 12.01(4)(A) Disabled Person, Art. 12.01(2)(D)
Art. 12.03(a) First Degree
Therefore, there is nothing absurd about aggravated assault with a
misdemeanor assault as a primary crime having a two-year statute of limitations,
particularly because that is exactly what the statutes mandate.
C. THE IN PARI MATERIA DOCTRINE YIELDS A TWO-YEAR STATUTE OF
LIMITATIONS FOR AGGRAVATED ASSAULT WITH A MISDEMEANOR ASSAULT AS
THE PRIMARY CRIME
Article 12.01 and Article 12.03(d) should be read harmoniously with each
other. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.026(a) (“If a general provision conflicts with a
33
special or local provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that
effect is given to both.”). When two statutes are in pari materia, the doctrine
requires that the statutes be “taken, read, and construed together, each enactment in
reference to the other, as though they were parts of one and the same law.” Jones
v. State, 396 S.W.3d 558, 561 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).