Schunior, Victor Manuel Jr.
[…] C. THE IN PARI MATERIA DOCTRINE YIELDS A TWO-YEAR STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR AGGRAVATED ASSAULT WITH A MISDEMEANOR ASSAULT AS THE PRIMARY CRIME Article 12.01 and Article 12.03(d) should be read harmoniously with each other. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.026(a) (“If a general provision conflicts with a 33 special or local provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both.”). When two statutes are in pari materia, the doctrine requires that the statutes be “taken, read, and construed together, each enactment in reference to the other, as though they were parts of one and the same law.” Jones v. State, 396 S.W.3d 558, 561 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).