Schunior, Victor Manuel Jr.
[…] Arredondo v. State, 406 S.W.3d 300, 307 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2013) (stating that “Courts must apply penal statutes exactly as they read.”). Therefore, it is important to note that Article 12.01, before enumerating limitation periods for specific offenses, reads: “Except as provided in Article 12.03, felony indictments may be presented within these limits, and not afterward.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 12.01 (emphasis added). This language specifically gives deference to Article 12.03, the specific statute, over Article 12.01, the general statute with a “catch all” provision. See Bennett, 13 415 S.W.3d at 872 (Keller, P.J., concurring) (stating the “provisions of Article 12.03 trump any provisions found in Article 12.01.”). Article 12.03(d) reads “Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, any offense that bears the title ‘aggravated’ shall carry the same limitation period as the primary crime.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 12.03(d) (emphasis added). It is apparent from the plain language of Articles 12.01 and 12.03(d) that the statutes are intended to be read and applied harmoniously.