Schunior, Victor Manuel Jr.
[…] Schunior, 467 S.W.3d at 87; see also Bennett, 415 S.W.3d at 875 (Keller, P.J., concurring). Consequently, the plain language analysis gives full effect to every word in both articles, including the “except” clauses in both articles: Article 12.01(7) applies to those felonies not enumerated in 12.01(1)–(6) and to those felonies not provided for in Article 12.03 (pursuant to the “except” clause in Article 12.01); Article 12.03(d) applies to those aggravated offenses that not enumerated in Article 12.01(1)–(6). It is also clear and unambiguous that Article 12.03(d) is specific as to which offense is to be used to determine the statute of limitations of an aggravated offense under 12.03(d): “any offense that bears the title ‘aggravated’ shall carry the same limitation period as the primary crime.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 12.03(d) (emphasis added). Article 12.03(d) uses the word “the” to modify the phrase “primary crime.”