ROBERTO BALLI CLAUDIA V. BALLI
[…] presented within two years from the date of the commission of the
offense, and not afterward.
12.03(d)
Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, any offense that bears
the title “aggravated” shall carry the same limitation period as the
primary crime.
In analyzing the statutory language, it is imperative to read the text of the
statute as written, without adding or deleting words. Arredondo v. State, 406
S.W.3d 300, 307 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2013) (stating that “Courts must apply
penal statutes exactly as they read.”). Therefore, it is important to note that Article
12.01, before enumerating limitation periods for specific offenses, reads: “Except
as provided in Article 12.03, felony indictments may be presented within these
limits, and not afterward.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 12.01 (emphasis added).
This language specifically gives deference to Article 12.03, the specific statute,
over Article 12.01, the general statute with a “catch all” provision. See Bennett,
13