IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] title 'aggravated' shall carry the same limitation period as the primary crime. " 5 The primary crime
for aggravated assault is assault. 6 Although assault can sometimes be a felony/ the underlying
assault in this case is a Class A misdemeanor. 8 Under Article 12.02, the limitation period for a
Class A misdemeanor is two years. 9 If aggravated assault has the same limitation period as the
underlying assault, then the limitation period is two years, unless some other provision in Chapter
1
TEx. CoDE CRIM. PRoc. art. 12.01.
2 /d.
3
ld,passim.
4
!d. art. 12.01 (7).
5
!d. art. 12.03(d).
6
See TEX. PENAL CODE§ 22.02(a) ("A person commits an offense if the person commits
assault as defined in§ 22.01 and .... ")
7
See id. § 22.01(b), (b-1).
8
See id. § 22.01(a)(1), (b).
9
TEX. CODE CRJM. PROC. art. 12.02(a).
BENNETT CONCURRENCE- 3
12 creates an exception.
To summarize, if the "catch-all" provision in Article 12.01 controls, then the limitation