IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] FROM THE FIFTH COURT OF APPEALS
DALLAS COUNTY
KELLER, P.J., filed a concurring opinion in which PRICE, J., joined as to
part I.
I agree with the Court that, because the law was unsettled, counsel was not ineffective for
failing to raise a limitation claim. I write separately to explain why the applicable period of
limitation for the aggravated assault charged in this case was two years.
I. LIMITATIONS
A. The Statutes
The difficulty in determining the statute of limitations in this case results from the fact that
each ofthe two possibly applicable limitation statutes (Article 12.01 and Article 12.03) excepts from
BENNETT CONCURRENCE- 2
its scope any offenses controlled by the other statute. Article 12,01 says, "Except as provided in
Article 12.03, felony indictments may be presented within these limits, and not afterward." 1 It then
provides a list of felony offenses and their applicable limitation periods. 2 Aggravated assault appears
nowhere on the list/ but the list contains a catch-all provision that says "three years from the date