IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] title ‘aggravated’ shall carry the same limitation period as the primary crime.”5 The primary crime
for aggravated assault is assault.6 Although assault can sometimes be a felony,7 the underlying
assault in this case is a Class A misdemeanor.8 Under Article 12.02, the limitation period for a
Class A misdemeanor is two years.9 If aggravated assault has the same limitation period as the
underlying assault, then the limitation period is two years, unless some other provision in Chapter
1
TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 12.01.
2
Id.
3
Id., passim.
4
Id. art. 12.01(7).
5
Id. art. 12.03(d).
6
See TEX . PENAL CODE § 22.02(a) (“A person commits an offense if the person commits
assault as defined in § 22.01 and . . . .”)
7
See id. § 22.01(b), (b-1).
8
See id. § 22.01(a)(1), (b).
9
TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 12.02(a).
BENNETT CONCURRENCE — 3
12 creates an exception.
To summarize, if the “catch-all” provision in Article 12.01 controls, then the limitation