IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] BENNETT CONCURRENCE — 2
its scope any offenses controlled by the other statute. Article 12.01 says , “Except as provided in
Article 12.03, felony indictments may be presented within these limits, and not afterward.”1 It then
provides a list of felony offenses and their applicable limitation periods.2 Aggravated assault appears
nowhere on the list,3 but the list contains a catch-all provision that says “three years from the date
of the commission of the offense: all other felonies.”4 Unless excepted under Article 12.03, then,
aggravated assault would clearly fall within the catch-all provision and have a limitation period of
three years.
Article 12.03 says, “Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, any offense that bears the
title ‘aggravated’ shall carry the same limitation period as the primary crime.”5 The primary crime
for aggravated assault is assault.6 Although assault can sometimes be a felony,7 the underlying
assault in this case is a Class A misdemeanor.8 Under Article 12.02, the limitation period for a