State v. Bennett
[…] State v. Bennett

KELLER, P.J.,

filed a concurring opinion in which PRICE, J., joined as to part I.

I agree with the Court that, because the law was unsettled, counsel was not ineffective for failing to raise a limitation claim. I write separately to. explain why the applicable period of limitation for the aggravated assault charged in this case was two years.

I. LIMITATIONS

A. The Statutes

The difficulty in determining the statute of limitations in this case results from the fact that each of the two possibly applicable limitation statutes (Article 12.01 and Article 12.08) excepts from its scope any offenses controlled by the other statute. Article 12.01 says, “Except as provided in Article 12.08, felony indictments may be presented within these limits, and not afterward.” 1 It then provides a list of felony offenses and their applicable limitation periods.2 Aggravated assault appears nowhere on the list,3 but the list contains a catch-all provision that says “three years from the date of the commission of the offense: all other felonies.”4 Unless excepted under