State v. Bennett
[…] Article 12.01 says, “Except as provided in Article 12.08, felony indictments may be presented within these limits, and not afterward.” 1 It then provides a list of felony offenses and their applicable limitation periods.2 Aggravated assault appears nowhere on the list,3 but the list contains a catch-all provision that says “three years from the date of the commission of the offense: all other felonies.”4 Unless excepted under Article 12.03, then, aggravated assault would clearly fall within the catch-all provision and have a limitation period of three years.

Article 12.03 says, “Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, any offense that bears the title ‘aggravated’ shall carry the same limitation period as the primary crime.”5 The primary crime for aggravated assault is assault.6 Although assault can sometimes be a felony,7 the underlying assault in this case is a Class A misdemeanor.8 Under Article 12.02, the limitation period for a Class A misdemeanor is two years.9 If aggravated assault has the same limitation