Marinecorp International, Ltd. v. the Chopper Group, LLC and Outlaw Country, LLC
[…] (See answer to Jury Question No. 15 at CR 418) Section 17.50(a)(3) of the DTPA provides that a consumer may recover actual damages for "any unconscionable action or course of action" that is the producing cause of damages. Tex. Bus. & Com.Code § 17.50(a)(3). Section 17.45(5) of the DTPA defines “unconscionable action or course of action” to mean “an act or practice which, to a consumer’s detriment, takes advantage of the lack of knowledge, 35 ability, experience, or capacity of the consumer to a grossly unfair degree.” For purposes of the definition of unconscionable action, the term “gross” should be given its ordinary meaning of glaringly noticeable, flagrant, complete, and unmitigated. Chastain v. Koonce, 700 S.W.2d 579, 583 (Tex. 1985).