See Cincinnati Life Ins. Co. v. Cates, 927 S.W.2d 623, 626 (Tex. 1996) (holding that “courts of appeals should consider all summary judgment grounds the trial court rules on and the movant preserves for appellate review that are necessary for final disposition of the appeal when reviewing a summary judgment”). The Guaranty Associations insist they have the right to enforce the Policy within the scope of their enabling statutes. Appellants’ Brief at 3. As the bases for their alleged statutory authority, the Guaranty Associations cite Cal. Ins. Code Ann. § 1063.2(b), 36 Okla. Stat. Ann. § 2007(A)(2), and Tex. Ins. Code art. 21.28- C § 8(b).2 Id. at 3 n.4. These statutes, however, do not authorize the Guaranty 2 Cal. Ins. Code Ann. § 1063.2(b) provides, “The association shall be a party in interest in all proceedings involving a covered claim, and shall have the same rights as the insolvent insurer 18 Associations to stand in an insolvent insurers’ shoes for purposes of filing a common-law breach of contract claim to enforce an insured’s obligation.