To the extent of their payment of “covered claims,” the statutes grant the guaranty associations all rights, duties, and obligations under the Policy,13 including the causes of action the 13 CAL. INS. CODE ANN. §1063.2(b) (West 2002) (CIGA “shall have the same rights as the insolvent insurer would have had if not in liquidation. . . .”); 36 OKLA. STAT. ANN. § 2007(A)(2) (West 2002) (OPCIGA shall “[b]e deemed the insurer to the extent of the obligations on covered claims and to that extent shall have all rights, duties and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent.”).