ACCEPTED
[…] proceeds to the insurer or the liquidator in the event of insolvency: “In the event of

the insolvency of [Legion], the reinsurance proceeds will be paid to [Legion] or the

liquidator on the basis of the claim allowed in the insolvency proceeding without

diminution by reason of the inability of [Legion] to pay all or part of the claim.” Id.

at 38. In contrast, Pennsylvania law expressly provides that the Guaranty

Associations have the right to collect deductibles due under the Policy on “covered

claims.” 40 PA. STAT. § 221.23a (i)(2) (“To the extent that guaranty associations pay

claims within the deductible amount but are not reimbursed by either the receiver

under this section or by policyholder payments from the guaranty association’s own

collection efforts, the guaranty association shall have a claim in the insolvent

insurer’s estate for such unreimbursed claim payments.”) (emphasis supplied).23

       Whether the Guaranty Associations have standing to pursue collection of

reinsurance proceeds directly from a reinsurer under a reinsurance treaty has no


       22
              See supra I(A).
       23
              See supra II(A)(2).