ACCEPTED
[…] Insolvent, Including the Right to Reimbursement of Deductibles

        The guaranty association statutes of California, Oklahoma, and Texas direct the

guaranty associations in each of the states to pay “covered claims,” under policies of

insurance issued by insolvent insurers licensed in their respective states. To the extent

of their payment of “covered claims,” the statutes grant the guaranty associations all

rights, duties, and obligations under the Policy,13 including the causes of action the

        13
                CAL. INS. CODE ANN. §1063.2(b) (West 2002) (CIGA “shall have the same rights as
the insolvent insurer would have had if not in liquidation. . . .”); 36 OKLA. STAT. ANN. § 2007(A)(2)
(West 2002) (OPCIGA shall “[b]e deemed the insurer to the extent of the obligations on covered
claims and to that extent shall have all rights, duties and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the
insurer had not become insolvent.”).

APPELLANTS’ REPLY BRIEF, Cause No. 03-15-00314-CV—SLS No. 21744                                        12
insolvent insurer would have had against the insured for breach of the Policy if the

insurer had not been in liquidation.

                (a)     CIGA’s Statutory Rights and Obligations Under California Law14

        Under California Law, Appellant CIGA “shall pay and discharge covered

claims. . . .” CAL. INS. CODE §1063.2(a). CIGA is a “party in interest in all

proceedings involving a covered claim,” and to that extent, “shall have all rights as

the insolvent insurer would have had if not in liquidation, including, but not limited

to, the right to: (1) appear, defend, and appeal a claim in a court of competent

jurisdiction; (2) receive notice of, investigate, adjust, compromise, settle, and pay a

covered claim.” CAL. INS. CODE §1063.2(b). Discussing CAL. INS. CODE §1063.2(b),

a California appellate court concluded,“A necessary concomitant of these rights and

duties is entitlement to the policy deductible.” In re Imperial Ins. Co., 157 Cal. App.

3d 290, 296 (Cal. Ct. App. 1984).15