Ct. App. 1984) (“CIGA is given the ‘same rights as the insolvent insurer would have had if not in liquidation, including . . . the right to . . . adjust, compromise, settle, and pay a covered claim. . . .” (Ins. Code §1063.2, subd. (b).) A necessary concomitant of these rights and duties is entitlement to the policy deductible.”). APPELLANTS’ REPLY BRIEF, Cause No. 03-15-00314-CV—SLS No. 21744 13 (b) OPCIGA’s Statutory Rights and Obligations Under Oklahoma Law16 The Oklahoma guaranty statute obligates Appellant OPCIGA to “pay the covered claims . . . ,” 36 OKLA. STAT. ANN. §2007(A) (West 2002), but expressly limits that obligation to the limits of the underlying policy. 36 OKLA. STAT. ANN. §2007(A) (flush language) (West 2002) (“In no event shall the Association be obligated to pay a claimant in an amount in excess of the obligation of the insurer under the policy . . . from which the claim arises . . . .”).