ACCEPTED
[…] to the deductible.”); 40 PA. STAT. § 221.23a(g) (“Any resulting recoveries under the

deductible reimbursement policy shall be payable to the guaranty associations to the

extent of claims paid within the deductible.”).5 The Pennsylvania statute expressly

acknowledges that the state guaranty associations may collect deductibles directly

from the policyholder. See 40 PA. STAT. § 221.23a (i)(2) (“To the extent that guaranty

associations pay claims within the deductible amount but are not reimbursed by either




       5
               The Pennsylvania statute, 40 PA. STAT. § 221.23a, is available at Tab 6, App.,
Appellants’ Br. This Pennsylvania law is consistent with a similar Texas statute which became
effective on September 1, 2005. See e.g., TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 443.213(h)(1) (“At the time the
policyholder reimbursements are collected, the receiver shall promptly forward those amounts to the
guaranty association, based on the claims paid by the guaranty association that were subject to the
deductible.”). Because the statute was not in effect on the date Legion became an impaired insurer
on October 25, 2002, the statute is cited for illustrative purposes only. See Appellants’ Br. at 2, n.
2.

APPELLANTS’ REPLY BRIEF, Cause No. 03-15-00314-CV—SLS No. 21744                                     5