Under the terms of the Policy, the workers’ compensation insurance applies to “[b]odily injury by accident [which] must occur during the policy period.”10 When the Policy was cancelled by Legion, the contract provides that the policy period ended on the effective date of cancellation of coverage: “The policy period will end on the day and hour stated in the cancelation notice.”11 The Policy language tracks the requirements of TEXAS LABOR CODE § 406.031(a), which mandates that coverage extends to any employee injured within the policy period. “An insurance carrier is liable for compensation for an employee’s injury without regard to fault or negligence if: (1) at the time of injury, the employee is subject to this subtitle . . . .” Id.