ACCEPTED
[…] which each of the Guaranty Associations seek reimbursement in this case).
       4
               Appellants’ Br. at 10.

APPELLANTS’ REPLY BRIEF, Cause No. 03-15-00314-CV—SLS No. 21744                                  4
       In accordance with Pennsylvania law, the law governing the liquidation of

Legion in the Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania, recoveries of deductible

payments made by the state guaranty associations are assets of the guaranty

associations and are treated as such by the insolvent insurer’s estate. See 40 PA. STAT.

§ 221.23a(f)(1) (“When the policyholder reimbursements are collected, the receiver

shall promptly reimburse such guaranty association for claims paid that were subject

to the deductible.”); 40 PA. STAT. § 221.23a(g) (“Any resulting recoveries under the

deductible reimbursement policy shall be payable to the guaranty associations to the

extent of claims paid within the deductible.”).5 The Pennsylvania statute expressly

acknowledges that the state guaranty associations may collect deductibles directly

from the policyholder. See 40 PA. STAT. § 221.23a (i)(2) (“To the extent that guaranty

associations pay claims within the deductible amount but are not reimbursed by either




       5
               The Pennsylvania statute, 40 PA. STAT. § 221.23a, is available at Tab 6, App.,
Appellants’ Br. This Pennsylvania law is consistent with a similar Texas statute which became
effective on September 1, 2005. See e.g., TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 443.213(h)(1) (“At the time the