Tab 3. APPELLANTS’ REPLY BRIEF, Cause No. 03-15-00314-CV—SLS No. 21744 14 Oklahoma act, so too does OPCIGA have the right to enforce the deductible provisions of the Policy to the extent of its payment of covered claims.17 (c) TPCIGA’s Statutory Rights and Obligations Under Texas Law18 Finally, the Texas guaranty act requires Appellant TPCIGA “to discharge the policy obligations of the impaired insurer, . . . to the extent that the policy obligations are covered claims under [the Texas guaranty act].” TEX. INS. CODE. art. 21.28-C §8(b). The Texas act also grants TPCIGA the right to “enforce any duty imposed on the insured party or beneficiary under the terms of any policy of insurance within the scope of [the Texas guaranty act].” Id. The right to enforce such duties includes the right to sue the insured for any cause of action the impaired insurer would have had if the impaired insurer had not become insolvent.