TEX. INS. CODE. art. 21.28-C §8(b). The Texas act also grants TPCIGA the right to “enforce any duty imposed on the insured party or beneficiary under the terms of any policy of insurance within the scope of [the Texas guaranty act].” Id. The right to enforce such duties includes the right to sue the insured for any cause of action the impaired insurer would have had if the impaired insurer had not become insolvent. TEX. INS. CODE. art. 21.28-C §11(a) (“Each insured or claimant seeking the protection of this Act shall cooperate with the association to the same extent as that person would have been required to cooperate with the impaired insurer. The association does not have a cause of action against the 17 A recent slip opinion from the United States District Court for the Western District of Oklahoma provides instructive guidance on the rights of Plaintiff OPCIGA to recover deductibles. Okla. ex rel. Doak v. Staffing Concepts Intern., Inc., CIV-12-409-C, 2014 WL 296643, *2 (W.D. Okla.