APPELLANTS’ REPLY BRIEF, Cause No. 03-15-00314-CV—SLS No. 21744 12 insolvent insurer would have had against the insured for breach of the Policy if the insurer had not been in liquidation. (a) CIGA’s Statutory Rights and Obligations Under California Law14 Under California Law, Appellant CIGA “shall pay and discharge covered claims. . . .” CAL. INS. CODE §1063.2(a). CIGA is a “party in interest in all proceedings involving a covered claim,” and to that extent, “shall have all rights as the insolvent insurer would have had if not in liquidation, including, but not limited to, the right to: (1) appear, defend, and appeal a claim in a court of competent jurisdiction; (2) receive notice of, investigate, adjust, compromise, settle, and pay a covered claim.” CAL. INS. CODE §1063.2(b). Discussing CAL. INS. CODE §1063.2(b), a California appellate court concluded,“A necessary concomitant of these rights and duties is entitlement to the policy deductible.” In re Imperial Ins. Co., 157 Cal. App. 3d 290, 296 (Cal. Ct.