Id. Conversely, if the trial judge exercises a power of choice clearly not given to him by law, he has committed legal error and abused his discretion. Id. Here, the trial judge failed to make the single determination specifically authorized by section 42.072(e) of the Human Resources Code. That section allows a daycare to seek injunctive relief to allow continued operation during the pendency of an appeal of a license revocation if the daycare can show that there is no risk of harm to the health or safety of children. Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 42.072(e) (West 2013). Specifically, the trial court may grant injunctive relief “only if the court finds that the child-care operation does not pose a health or safety risk to children.” Id. Thus the trial court committed legal error by venturing far beyond the legal parameters or authority granted to a district court by the Legislature in section 42.072(e).