Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 42.072(e) (West 2013) (emphasis added). This statute is the sole legal authority under which the trial court could grant an injunction in this case. When an applicant for an injunction relies on a statute that defines the requirements for injunctive relief, then the express statutory language supersedes any common-law requirements for the issuance of an injunction. Sonwalkar v. St. Luke’s Sugar Prop. Partnership, L.L.P., 394 S.W.3d 186, 197 (Tex. App. – Houston [1st Dist] 2012, no pet.); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 65.001 (West 2008) (“The principles governing courts of equity govern 6 injunction proceedings if not in conflict with this chapter or other law .”) (emphasis added). Thus, this Court must solely look at the express language of section 42.072(e) to resolve this case. Clearly the statute provides that the district court’s role is to determine whether or not the daycare poses a health or safety risk to children – that is all.