ACCEPTED
[…] comparing Texas Education Code section 7.057 to the prior jurisdictional statute, Texas
Education Code section 11.13. The Commissioner lacks jurisdiction under Texas
Education Code section 7.057(a)(2)(A) over a claim Respondent's superintendent
arbitrarily and capriciously reassigned her.
Same Professional Capacity
Petitioner contends that her reassignment is not proper because the positions of
principal and assistant principal are not in the same professional capacity. The phrase
"same professional capacity" occurs twice in the Texas Education Code. In Texas
Education Code section 21.206 provides:
043-Rl0-1211 4
H. Jenkins v. Crosby ISD
TEA #: 000008
(a) Not later than the 10th day before the last day of instruction in a school year, the
board of trustees shall notify in writing each teacher whose contract is about to expire
whether the board proposes to renew or not renew the contract. The notice must be
delivered personally by hand delivery to the teacher on the campus at which the
teacher is employed, except that if the teacher is not present on the campus on the
date that hand delivery is attempted, the notice must be mailed by prepaid certified
mail or delivered by express delivery service to the teacher's address of record with
the district. Notice that is postmarked on or before the l 0th day before the last day of
instruction is considered timely given under this subsection.
(b) The board's failure to give the notice required by Subsection (a) within the time
specified constitutes an election to employ the teacher in the same professional
capacity for the following school year.
(c) This section does not apply to a term contract with a superintendent.
If a school district fails to timely give a teacher notice of proposed nonrenewal when the
teacher's contract is about to expire, the school district is required to employ the teacher
in the "same professional capacity" for the following school year. A requirement to
employ a teacher in the "same professional capacity" is triggered only when a contract is
about to expire and timely notice of proposed nonrenewal is not given. The other time