ACCEPTED
[…] authority. Section 11.201(d)(2) provides:
(d) The duties of the superintendent include:
(2) except as provided by Section 21.202, assuming administrative
authority and responsibility for the assignment, supervision, and
evaluation of all personnel of the district other than the
superintendent.
Tex. Educ. Code § 11.201(d)(2). Although there is an exception for section 21.202
involving personnel decisions made by principals, this merely ensures the
superintendent need not make each and every personnel decision. In other words,
although section 11.202 (b)(1) provides that principals “shall approve all teacher
and staff appointments for that principal’s campus,” the superintendent has
statutory authority for the assignment of principals and assistant principals. Tex.
Educ. Code § 11.202(b)(1). Ms. Jenkins ignores this, and her interpretation
conflicts with and restricts the superintendent’s assignment authority.
33
Finally, Ms.