ACCEPTED
[…] Admin. Code
§ 241.1(d) (providing that the holder of a principal certificate may serve as a
principal or assistant principal in a Texas public elementary, middle, or secondary
school); see also 19 Tex. Admin. Code § 241.25(a) (requiring principals and
assistant principals to undergo the same one-year induction period).
In short, sections 21.201 and .206 must be read in the context of chapter 21 of
the Texas Education Code, which confirms that a principal is an administrator.
C. Section 21.206 does not define “same professional capacity.”
Section 21.206 of the Texas Education Code provides:
NOTICE OF CONTRACT RENEWAL OR NONRENEWAL.
(a) Not later than the 10th day before the last day of instruction in a
school year, the board of trustees shall notify in writing each teacher
whose contract is about to expire whether the board proposes to renew
or not renew the contract. The notice must be delivered personally by
hand delivery to the teacher on the campus at which the teacher is
employed, except that if the teacher is not present on the campus on
the date that hand delivery is attempted, the notice must be mailed by
prepaid certified mail or delivered by express delivery service to the
teacher’s address of record with the district. Notice that is
postmarked on or before the 10th day before the last day of instruction
is considered timely given under this subsection.
(b) The board’s failure to give the notice required by Subsection (a)
within the time specified constitutes an election to employ the teacher
in the same professional capacity for the following school year.
(c) This section does not apply to a term contract with a
superintendent.
10
Tex. Educ. Code § 21.206 (emphasis added).
Section 21.206 does not define same professional capacity, nor does any other
part of the Texas Education Code, nor is common usage sufficiently precise. The
Commissioner’s interpretation of same professional capacity does not violate the