ACCEPTED
[…] Tex. Educ. Code § 21.354 (2010)
8
(App. 3). Then, the legislature revised the section’s title to “Appraisal of Certain
Administrators,” stated that section 21.354 “does not apply to the appraisal of the
performance of a principal,” and created a new and more specific appraisal system
for principals in section 21.3541. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1093 (S.B. 1383),
Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2011 (App. 4). Thus, the legislature originally identified
principals as administrators, and continues to identify principals as administrators
through the exclusion in section Tex. Educ. Code § 21.354(a-1).
Second, immediately following section 21.3541’s appraisal system for principals,
section 21.355(a) states that “[a] document evaluating the performance of a teacher
or administrator is confidential.” Tex. Educ. Code § 21.355(a). Section 21.355(a)
applied in this case and was the basis for an agreed protective order covering Ms.
Jenkins’s evaluations—“documents evaluating the performance of an
administrator.” CR 367-69. Thus, for at least some purposes, Ms. Jenkins