ACCEPTED
[…] 21.201. The statute is ambiguous.
Indeed, if the legislature had intended for section 21.201(1) to define same
professional capacity, there were ample ways it could have done that consistent
with the means used in other parts of chapter 21. Very simply, the legislature could
have said same professional capacity “as defined by” section 21.201(1). E.g. Tex.
Educ. Code §§ 21.0452(b)(4)(B) (“students of limited English proficiency, as
defined by Section 29.052”), .154(4) (“is discharged for good cause as defined by
Section 21.156”), .402(a) (“the state maximum compressed tax rate, as defined by
Section 42.101(a)”). Or the legislature could have defined same professional
capacity by reference as it did frequently with other terms in chapter 21. E.g. Tex.
Educ. Code §§ 21.106(c) (“A teacher returned to probationary contract status
must serve a new probationary contract period as provided by Section 21.102 as if
the teacher were employed by the district for the first time.”), .4541 (“serving a
significant number of students identified as students at risk of dropping out of
school, as described by Section 29.081(d).”). But the legislature did not do these
things. It left same professional capacity undefined.
12