ACCEPTED
[…] to reassign Ms. Jenkins to be an assistant principal. Yet Ms. Jenkins’s preferred
contractual rewriting to “principal”—apparently excluding assistant principal—
32
prevents this, while the Commissioner’s interpretation reconciles Ms. Jenkins’s
professional capacity with the contract’s reassignment clause (and statutes and
administrative decisions). For this reason, the Commissioner’s interpretation is
reasonable and gives meaning to the contract as a whole, while Ms. Jenkins’s
preferred reading fails.
Similarly, Ms. Jenkins’s reading conflicts with the superintendent’s assignment
authority. Section 11.201(d)(2) provides:
(d) The duties of the superintendent include:
(2) except as provided by Section 21.202, assuming administrative
authority and responsibility for the assignment, supervision, and
evaluation of all personnel of the district other than the
superintendent.
Tex. Educ. Code § 11.201(d)(2). Although there is an exception for section 21.202
involving personnel decisions made by principals, this merely ensures the
superintendent need not make each and every personnel decision. In other words,