ACCEPTED
[…] "for each policy of insurance that would be applicable to her claims." Lopez argued in his
motion that this omission was "vital" because, under the Guaranty Act, a plaintiff seeking
recovery from an individual defended by TPCIGA must first exhaust her rights under any
other applicable insurance policies. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 462.251 (West, Westlaw
through 2013 3d C.S.). 3 After a hearing on September 18, 2012, the trial court granted
2 It is apparent from the record that Insurance Corner is not an insurance carrier but, rather,
Cortinas's insurance agent.
Section 462.251(a) of the Guaranty Act provides:
Any person who has a claim under an insurance policy, other than an impaired insurer's
policy, and whose claim arises from the same facts, injury, or loss giving rise to a claim
against an impaired insurer or the insurer's insured, must first exhaust the person's rights
under the insurance policy, including:
(1) a claim for benefits under a workers' compensation insurance policy or a claim for
indemnity or medical benefits under a health, disability, uninsured motorist,
3
the motion to compel and ordered Cortinas to "respond completely to Defendant's
Request for Production Numbers 20 and 21 on or before October 2, 2012." Cortinas then
produced a supplemental response in which she stated that she was not in possession
of any documents responsive to the request. 4