Christopher Ray Weatherspoon v. State
[…] The State may argue that because Weatherspoon’s “judicial confession” includes the statement “I have read the . . . indictment filed in this case and I committed each and every act alleged therein,” CR 24, this somehow functions as a written stipulation. The State would be arguing that a document can function as a judicial confession by making reference to facts set forth in another document, in this case, the charging instrument. First, this argument would be at odds with the language of article 1.15 which provides “it shall be necessary for the state to introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant[.]” Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 1.15 (West 2005).