Christopher Ray Weatherspoon v. State
[…] Menefee, 287 S.W.3d at 14. However, this sentence from Menefee is accompanied by a footnote citing the Texas Practice Series which concludes with the following sentence: “The entire plea proceeding is examined to determine whether there is substantiation.” Id. at 14 n. 20. Menefee therefore appears to stand for the proposition that evidence in support of a guilty plea can only come from the “plea proceeding” itself.8 8 It should also be noted that Judge John F. Onion, Jr. (who wrote the special commentary to article 1.15 following its enactment), citing to the predecessor statutes upon which article 1.15 was based, noted that the evidence satisfying article 1.15 “shall be accepted by the Court as the basis for its verdict.” Rodriguez v. State, 442 S.W.2d 376, 380 (Tex. Crim. App. 1968) (Onion, J., dissenting).