Christopher Ray Weatherspoon v. State
[…] It must be in a form designed to impress that duty on the witness’s conscience.” Fed. R. Evid. 603. Texas Rule 603 reads similarly: “Before testifying, every witness shall be required to declare that the witness will testify truthfully, by oath or affirmation administered in a form calculated to awaken the witness’ conscience and impress the witness’ mind with the duty to do so.” Tex. R. Evid. 603. The Texas rule was modeled after the federal rule. Bisby v. State, 907 S.W.2d 949, 954 (Tex.App.—Fort Worth 1995, pet. ref’d). Article 1.17 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides: “[A]ll oaths and affirmations shall be administered in the mode most binding upon the conscience, and shall be taken subject to the pains and penalties of perjury.” Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 1.17 (West 2005). This is a codification of article I, section 5 of the Texas Constitution. Scott v. State, 80 S.W.3d 184, 191 (Tex.App.—Waco 2002, pet. ref’d); Tex. Const. art.