ND: 4841-0347-9080, v. 1
[…] Tex. Family Code § 6.604 .............................. 1 - 2, 4 - 7
JOH305600
ND: 4841-0347-9080, v. 1 3
ISSUE PRESENTED
Whether an Informal Settlement Agreement ("ISA"), executed pursuant to Texas
Family Code Section 6.604, which ISA on its face contemplates a formal Partition
or Exchange Agreement to be executed at a future date, some of the terms of
which are included only by general references to a manual, is binding on the
parties as a conventional contract, without a just and right determination by the
Court.
SUMMARY OF ARGUMENTS AND AUTHORITIES
Section 6.604 of the Texas Family Code provides, as follows:
(a) The parties to a suit for dissolution of a marriage may agree
to one or more informal settlement conferences and may agree that the
settlement conferences may be conducted with or without the presence of
the parties' attorneys, if any.
(b) A written settlement agreement reached at an informal
settlement conference is binding on the parties if the agreement:
(1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is
in boldfaced type or in capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is
not subject to revocation;
(2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and
(3) is signed by the party's attorney, if any, who is present
at the time the agreement is signed.
(c) If a written settlement agreement meets the requirements of
Subsection (b), a party is entitled to judgment on the settlement agreement
notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of
law.
(d) If the court finds that the terms of the written informal
settlement agreement are just and right, those terms are binding on the
court. If the court approves the agreement, the court may set forth the
agreement in full or incorporate the agreement by reference in the final
decree.
JOH305600
ND: 4841-0347-9080, v. 1 4
(e) If the court finds that the terms of the written informal
settlement agreement are not just and right, the court may request the
parties to submit a revised agreement or set the case for a contested
hearing.
Tex. Family Code §6.604.
An Informal Settlement Agreement is only one of three (3)
procedures for alternative dispute resolution that are described in
Subchapter G of the Texas Family Code. Significantly, the first two (2)
procedures, arbitration (Section 6.601) and mediation (Section 6.602), do