ND: 4841-0347-9080, v. 1
[…] JOH305600
ND: 4841-0347-9080, v. 1 5
supplied). The question becomes, then, what does "binding" mean in this
context. Tex. Family Code §6.604.
In In the Interest of M.A.H., A.B.H., and C. T.H., Children, 365
SW3d 814 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2012, no pet.), dealing with a negotiated
agreement in a divorce proceeding which the wife was challenging, the
Court affirmed the trial court's judgment ordering the parties divorced, but
in all other respects remanded the case for further proceedings on the
enforcement of the agreement. M.A.H., at 822. The appellate court, after
setting forth the provisions of Section 6.604(b) of the Texas Family Code,
which describes the circumstances to make an agreement binding on the
parties, stated as follows:
If the agreement meets these requirements, then "a party is entitled to judgment
on the settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil
Procedure, or another rule of law." Id. §6.604(c). Although an agreement that
meets these requirements is binding on the parties) it is not binding on the trial court
unless the court finds the agreement's terms "are just and right. 820 Id., §6.604(d).
If the court so finds, then the agreement is binding on the court. However, if the
court finds the terms are not just and right, "the court may request the parties to
submit a revised agreement or-set the case for a contested hearing." Id.
§6.604(e). M.A.H.) at 819-820. (See also Camero v. Camero, 2014 WL 2547607,
holding that the trial court had impliedly found a written agreement pursuant to
an informal settlement conference to be just and right when it rendered judgment
that the agreement was binding .and enforceable).