ACCEPTED
[…] Weatherall’s conduct was “willful” despite
any evidence or testimony indicating that the conduct was “willful.” Accordingly
the findings of the ALJ are not supported by the evidence. The Trial Court heard and
reviewed this evidence and contradictory conclusions of the ALJ, but ignored same
in upholding the ALJ opnion.
In addition to the foregoing, Appellant’s contend that the ALJ and Trial Court
APPELLANTS’ BRIEF PAGE - 5
committed an error on the law in assessing penalties against Mr. and Mrs. Weatherall
in their individual capacities.
Texas Health and Safety Code § 711.021 provides that a cemetery can be
operated by a person that is a corporate entity. This section states in pertinent part:
(a) An individual, corporation, partnership, firm, trust, or association
may not engage in a business for cemetery purposes in this state unless
the person is a corporation organized for those purposes.
(b) A corporation conducting a business for cemetery purposes,
including the sale of plots, may be formed only as provided by this
section.
The corporation must be a filing entity or foreign filing entity, as
those terms are defined by Section 1.002, Business Organizations
Code.
8. In Texas, a shareholder’s personal liability for obligations of a Texas
corporation is governed by Article 2.21 of the Texas Business Corporation Act [or
Sections 21.223, 21.224, and 21.225 of the Texas Business Organizations Code,
where that Code is applicable] (“Article 2.21”).