ACCEPTED
[…] not supported by the evidence and is against the overwhelming weight of the
evidence as to be clearly wrong or manifestly unjust. For this, they appealed the
Judicial Review of same to the 261st Judicial District of Tarrant County, Texas. Upon
the judicial review, Gerald Weatherall and Beverly Randall-Weatherall requested that
the administrative penalties assessed against them in their individual capacities be
denied. However, the trial court found that the penalties imposed by the ALJ were
within the scope of penalties awarded for such violations.
II. ARGUMENT
Texas Government Code § 2001.174 provides the scope of judicial review
from an agency decision. The code states in pertinent part:
If the law authorizes review of a decision in a contested case under the
substantial evidence rule or if the law does not define the scope of
judicial review, a court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment
of the state agency on the weight of the evidence on questions
committed to agency discretion but:
(1) may affirm the agency decision in whole or in part; and
(2) shall reverse or remand the case for further proceedings if
substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the
administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(A) in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision;
APPELLANTS’ BRIEF PAGE - 3
(B) in excess of the agency's statutory authority;
(C) made through unlawful procedure;
(D) affected by other error of law;
(E) not reasonably supported by substantial evidence
considering the reliable and probative evidence in the record as
a whole; or
(F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion
or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
Additionally, the Texas Administrative Procedure Act (APA) authorizes a
reviewing court to test an agency's findings, inferences, conclusions, and decisions
to determine whether they are reasonably supported by substantial evidence
considering the reliable and probative evidence in the record as a whole. See Tex.
Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.174(2)(E) (Vernon Pamph.1998); Texas Health Facilities
Com'n v. Charter Medical-Dallas, Inc., 665 S.W.2d 446, 452 (Tex.1984). The
reviewing court must presume that the agency's decision is supported by substantial
evidence.