ACCEPTED
[…] added].
While Texas Health and Safety Code Section 711.021 provides that a
cemetery may be operated by a person that is a corporation organized for
cemetery purposes, this does not limit the definition of “person” in other parts
of Chapter 711. Within subchapter D, which includes the enforcement
provisions of Chapter 711, the term “corporation” is not used interchangeably
with the term “person.” For example, Section 711.051 states that “[a]
cemetery corporation that violates this chapter or Chapter 712 forfeits the
corporation’s charter . . . .” In contrast, Section 711.0521 provides that “[a]
person who is an individual, firm, association, corporation, or municipality . . .
commits an offense if the person interferes with a person’s reasonable right
to ingress and egress under Section 711.041.”
Chapter 712 also does not define “person,” but its context makes clear
that “person” is not limited to a corporation. Section 712.0443 allows the
commissioner to “issue an order to cease and desist to a person . . . .” If the
20