ACCEPTED
[…] commissioner . . . ; or
(2) engages in a pattern of violations, as
determined by the commissioner.
TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 711.055(b) and 712.0441(a) [Emphasis
added].
While Texas Health and Safety Code Section 711.021 provides that a
cemetery may be operated by a person that is a corporation organized for
cemetery purposes, this does not limit the definition of “person” in other parts
of Chapter 711. Within subchapter D, which includes the enforcement
provisions of Chapter 711, the term “corporation” is not used interchangeably
with the term “person.” For example, Section 711.051 states that “[a]
cemetery corporation that violates this chapter or Chapter 712 forfeits the
corporation’s charter . . . .” In contrast, Section 711.0521 provides that “[a]
person who is an individual, firm, association, corporation, or municipality . . .
commits an offense if the person interferes with a person’s reasonable right
to ingress and egress under Section 711.041.”