Shan Kovaly v. Tulsidas Kurvanka, M.D. and Ikedinobi U. Eni, M.D.
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §74.052; see also Carreras, at 68. Section 74.052 further mandates the form of the medical authorization which must accompany the notice of a health care claim under Section 74.051. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.052(c). In section 74.052(c), the Legislature directed the use of a specific form for authorizing health care providers to both obtain and disclose protected health information for the purpose of investigating, evaluating, and defending against health care liability claims. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.052(c) [providing that medical authorization “shall be” in the given form and then setting forth the form beginning with “I ____, (name of patient or authorized representative), hereby authorize ____ (name of physician or other health care provider to whom the notice of health care claim is directed) to obtain and disclose (within the parameters set out below) the protected health information described below”]. Without such an authorization the statute of limitations is not tolled and therefore plaintiff’s petition must be filed within two years of the alleged breach.