COURT OF APPEALS
[…] here. The primary cases relied upon by Father, however, all concern parents
who were appointed as conservators. See Fish, 2010 WL 5019411, at *1 (stating
that father was joint managing conservator); E.N.C., 2009 WL 638188, at *14
(stating that mother was possessory conservator); Walters, 39 S.W.3d at 287
(“[T]he trial court appointed Deborah possessory conservator, which implies a
or limitations on a parent’s right to possession of or access to a child may not
exceed those that are required to protect the best interest of the child.”) with id.
§ 153.192(a) (West 2014) (“Unless limited by court order, a parent appointed as
possessory conservator of a child has the rights and duties provided by
Subchapter B and any other right or duty expressly granted to the possessory
conservator in the order.”) and id. § 153.192(b) (West 2014) (“In ordering the
terms and conditions for possession of a child by a parent appointed possessory
conservator, the court shall be guided by the guidelines in Subchapter E.”). The
heading of a subchapter does not limit or expand the meaning of a statute. Tex.
Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.024 (West 2013).
27
finding that any danger she poses to Christopher’s physical or emotional welfare
can be remedied by an order that restricts her access or possession.”). There is