City of Rosenberg v. State
[…] D. By granting Appellee's Motion to Dismiss for Want of Jurisdiction, without allowing briefing on the subject, the Court deprives the City of certain procedural due process rights that were intended by the Texas Legislature. The Texas Legislature clearly intended that the 2011 amendments to Sections 21.0113 and 21.012 of the Texas Property Code would provide procedural due process rights to landowners. The Legislature changed the requirements under fonner Sec. 21.012(b)(4) that simply required the condemnation petition to state that "the entity and the property owner are unable to agree on the damages." To specific actions that must be taken before the condemnation petition can be filed and a certification under Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 13 that the provisions contained in Sec. 21.0113 have been met.