in the Interest of N.B., Children
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131. But the trial court terminated his parental rights, which means he is no longer the children’s “parent” for conservatorship purposes. See Act of May 29, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 268, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 621 (amended 2015) (current version at TEX. FAM. CODE § 101.024) (“Except as provided by Subsection (b) [concerning child support and medical support], the term [“parent”] does not include a parent as to whom the parent–child relationship has been terminated.”). Thus, the presumption does not apply. Moreover, § 161.207 provides, “If the court terminates the parent–child relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living parent, the court shall appoint a suitable, competent adult, the Department of Protective and Regulatory Services, a licensed child-placing agency, or an authorized agency as managing conservator of the child.” Act of April 6, 1995, 74th Leg., 5 Some parts of Father’s argument suggest that he intends to assert his sixth issue only if we reverse the termination of his parental rights.