in the Interest of N.B., Children
[…] Act of May 24, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 508, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 1395 (amended 2015) (current version at TEX. FAM. CODE § 161.001(b)(1)(O)). “‘Clear and convincing evidence’ means the measure or degree of proof that will produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 101.007 (West 2014). 4 Shortly before the trial court signed the order, the legislature amended § 161.001 and renumbered prior § 161.001(1)(O) as § 161.001(b)(1)(O). The substance of subsection (1)(O) was not changed. –4– Section 153.0071, concerning mediated settlement agreements, is also relevant to this case. If a mediated settlement agreement meets certain statutory requirements, “a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.” Id. § 153.0071(e). There is an exception to this rule for certain situations involving family violence, id. § 153.0071(e-1), but no one argues that the exception applies to this case.