In this regard, I have instituted protocols for care of routine illnesses that are common in a shelter environment, to guide our volunteers and staff in their communications with fosters and in their communications with me. s Dr. Jefferson acknowledges that, under this triage system, she diagnosed and ordered treatment for animals she did not personally examine. III. THE STATUTORY CONTEXT OF THIS CASE The VLA is the Board's organic act and is the source of the Board's authority to regulate veterinarians and the practice of veterinary medicine. VLA § 801.251 states, "Except as provided by Section 801.004, a person may not practice, or offer or attempt to practice, 7 Pet. E×. 21 at 2. 8 Pet. Ex. 21 at 2-3. SOAH DOCKET NO. XXX-XX-XXXX ORDER NO. 9 PAGE 4 veterinary medicine unless the person holds a license to practice veterinary medicine issued under this chapter. ''9 The VLA authorizes the Board to discipline a veterinary licensee for any of a number of specified reasons, which include, among other conduct, engaging in illegal practices connected with the practice of veterinary medicine l° and violating one of the Board's rules of professional conduct at