Texas Health and Human Services Commission v. Jessica Lukefahr
[…] D-1-GN-14-002158 The Honorable Stephen Yelenosky, Presiding _________________________________ APPELLEE’S SUR-REPLY _________________________________ TO THE HONORABLE COURT OF APPEAL: Appellee, Jessica Lukefahr, respectfully files this Sur-Reply to address several factual and legal errors contained in Appellant’s Reply Brief. ARGUMENT A. The Applicable Standard of Review in this Case is not in Dispute. There is no dispute concerning the applicable standard of review in this case. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2001.174(2) states that a court “shall reverse or remand the case for further proceedings if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced 1 because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are…(E) not reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and probative evidence in the record as a whole; or (F) arbitrary or capricious…” The district court correctly applied this standard of review when it reversed HHSC’s administrative decision in this case.1 CR 226. Jessica Lukefahr has not attempted “to shift the standard of review” as HHSC contends.