PD-1486-15
[…] testified that appellant hit the complainant with an object (described by appellant
as a floor jack handle) and then struck the complainant with his van. Appellant
testified that he then retrieved his phone and left the scene. The man subsequently
was found dead where appellant left him.
II. DEFENSE OF PROPERTY
Appellant’s first issue asserts the trial court erred by refusing his request to
instruct the jury during the guilt-innocence phase on defense of property as
justification for the complainant’s murder. Appellant cites Texas Penal Code
section 9.41 and 9.42 in support of his claim.
Under section 9.41(a), “[a] person in lawful possession of land or tangible,
movable property is justified in using force against another when and to the degree
the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to prevent or
terminate the other’s trespass on the land or unlawful interference with the
property.” See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.41(a) (West 2011). However, the
evidence reflects appellant was no longer in possession of his phone. Where, as
here, the alleged owner of property already had been dispossessed of property and
2