PD-1486-15
[…] Appellant’s first issue is overruled.
3
II. SUDDEN PASSION
In his second issue, appellant argues the trial court erred by refusing his
request to instruct the jury during the punishment phase on the special issue of
sudden passion. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 19.02(d) (West 2011); Wooten v. State,
400 S.W.3d 601, 605 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).
A murder committed under the “immediate influence of sudden passion
arising from an adequate cause” is a second-degree felony and carries a maximum
punishment of imprisonment for twenty years. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(d).
Sudden passion arises at the time of the murder and is “passion directly caused by
and arising out of provocation by the individual killed.” Id. § 19.02(a)(2).
Adequate cause “would commonly produce a degree of anger, rage, resentment, or
terror in a person of ordinary temper, sufficient to render the mind incapable of
cool reflection.” Id. § 19.02(a)(1). With respect to the issue of sudden passion, the
defendant has the burden of production and persuasion. Id. § 19.02(d).
To justify an instruction to the jury on the issue of sudden passion at the
punishment phase, the record must at least minimally support an inference: 1) the