ACCEPTED
[…] While there are circumstances where parallel
litigation will be stayed as to a party not subject to arbitration, appellants have failed to meet
their burden to mandate a stay in this case. Appellants have failed to show that continuing the
underlying litigation as to the De La Garza and Adame appellees would in any way waste
judicial time or resources, create potentially damaging consequences to the Gonzalez
arbitration or interfere with the Court of Appeal’s jurisdiction or the subject matter of this
appeal.
Argument and Authorities
5. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.021(c) provides that “An order compelling arbitration
must include a stay of proceeding subject to Section 171.025.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
§ 171.025 states that :
(a) The court shall stay a proceeding that involves an issue subject to arbitration if an
order for arbitration or an application for that order is made under this subchapter.