Appellants have failed to show that continuing the underlying litigation as to the De La Garza and Adame appellees would in any way waste judicial time or resources, create potentially damaging consequences to the Gonzalez arbitration or interfere with the Court of Appeal’s jurisdiction or the subject matter of this appeal. Argument and Authorities 5. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.021(c) provides that “An order compelling arbitration must include a stay of proceeding subject to Section 171.025.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.025 states that : (a) The court shall stay a proceeding that involves an issue subject to arbitration if an order for arbitration or an application for that order is made under this subchapter. (b) The stay applies only to the issue subject to arbitration if that issue is severable from the remainder of the proceeding. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.