Melissa Gates v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services and Commissioner Henry Whitman, Jr.
[…] CR 9-10. 8 “[The TPIA] is aimed at preserving the fundamental tenet of representative democracy: ‘that the government is the servant and not the master of the people.’” Jackson v. State Office of Administrative Hearings, 351 S.W.3d 290, 293 (Tex.2011) quoting TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.001(a). “It is the policy of this state that each person is entitled, unless otherwise expressly provided by law, at all times to complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.001(a) (West Supp. 2014) (emphasis added). 9 In effect, failure to hold Appellees accountable in this manner enables Appellees and numerous other government entities to violate with impunity a cardinal principle of the Public Information Act: timely production of