ACCEPTED
[…] State’s exhibit 133, the patient safety event case review form in
this case, bore an “x” next to a box indicating that Seton had deviated from its
33
standard of care, but Morris testified that that was an error. (RR VIII: 171-172).
The “x” resulted from the previous patient upon which Morris had used the
template, which Morris failed to erase in preparing the form in this case. (RR VIII:
172). At the close of the evidence, the parties stipulated that SX133 was tendered
to the State on August 21, 2014. (RR IX: 18).
Requisites for a Motion for Continuance and Failure to Preserve Error
Article 29.03 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides in part that “A
criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the
defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the
motion.” Article 29.08 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides “All motions
for continuance must be sworn to by a person having personal knowledge of the
facts relied on for the continuance.” The Court of Criminal Appeals has construed