ACCEPTED
[…] not in contempt. Jeopardy attached at the start of the hearing on March 4, 2013.
Despite this being in the court file and multiple objections by the Appellant, the trial
court allowed the contempt hearing to be heard again on January 26, 2015 and found
Timothy Onkst in contempt for the dates of December 15, 2012; December 21, 2012;
January 1, 2013; and March 1, 2013.
This hearing should not have been allowed to proceed and it is the petitioner’s
responsibility to prove validity, not the respondent’s. according to Article 1, Section
14 of the Texas Constitution, which reads: “No person, for the same offense, shall be
twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty; nor shall a person be again put upon trial for
the same offense after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction.”
Further, The Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution reads in part “nor
shall any person be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or
limb”.