ACCEPTED
[…] to December 11, 2013.
The court abused its discretion by considering this evidence and adversely affected
the Appellant. Appellant asks that the trial court’s decision be reversed and final
decree of divorce orders be restored.
Did the trial court err by issuing a Clarifying Order that changed the change
the substantive provisions of the order which was clarified?
The court issued a Clarifying Order on April 11, 2015 that substantially changed the
Page 19
ordered entered. This is improper according to the Texas Family Code which states
under Section 157 Subchapter I, 157.423 (a) and (b)
“A court may not change the substantive provisions of an order to be clarified under
this subchapter.”
“A substantive change made by a clarification order is not enforceable.”
The court made substantive changes to the order that was clarified. These changes
included altering the possession and access schedule by over 50 days per year.