Opinion issued December 15, 2015
[…] Id.
Kelvin also relies on Ngo v. State, 175 S.W.3d 738 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005),
to argue that the enumerated offenses of theft and money laundering go to an
essential element of the offense of engaging in organized criminal activity. But
Ngo does not support Kelvin’s argument. In Ngo, the indictment alleged that Ngo
stole a credit card, knowingly received a stolen credit card with intent to use it,
and presented a credit card with intent to obtain a benefit fraudulently, knowing
that it was not his card and he did not have permission to use it. Id. at 745. Texas
Penal Code section 32.31 provides:
33
(b) A person commits an offense [of credit card abuse] if:
(1) with intent to obtain a benefit fraudulently, he presents or uses a
credit card or debit card with knowledge that:
(A) the card, whether or not expired, has not been issued to him
and is not used with the effective consent of the cardholder;
...
(4) he steals a credit card or debit card or, with knowledge that it
has been stolen, receives a credit card or debit card with intent to
use it, to sell it, or to transfer it to a person other than the issuer or
the cardholder . . . .
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.31(b)(1)(A), (4). Thus, the statute at issue in Ngo did
not provide, like the engaging in organized criminal activity statute, that a person
commits credit card abuse if a person engages in “one or more” enumerated
offenses. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02(a).