Opinion issued December 15, 2015
[…] The essential elements of an offense are, at a minimum:
(1) the subject (the defendant); (2) the main verb; (3) the direct object
if the main verb requires a direct object (i.e., the offense is a result-
oriented crime); the specific occasion, and the requisite mental state.
The means of commission or nonessential unanimity elements are
generally set out in adverbial phrases that describe how the offense
was committed. Such phrases are commonly preceded by the
preposition “by.”
Id. at 356–57 (quoting Pizzo v. State, 235 S.W.3d 711, 714–15 (Tex. Crim. App.
2007)).
As explained above, section 71.02(a) provides:
A person commits [the] offense [of engaging in organized criminal
activity] if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a
combination or in the profits of a combination or as a member of a
criminal street gang, the person commits or conspires to commit one
or more of the following [enumerated offenses].
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02(a). Applying the grammar test to section 71.02,
the subject is “[a] person,” the main verb is “commits or conspires to commit,” the
direct object is “one or more of the following” (the following being the enumerated
offenses), and the requisite mental state is “with the intent to establish, maintain, or
participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination.” TEX. PENAL CODE
ANN. § 71.02.
The result of the grammar test as applied to the statute is therefore unclear,
because “one or more of the following” could mean that each enumerated offense
stands independently as a separate offense, or it could mean that engaging in
25