Opinion issued December 15, 2015
[…] legislative intent.” Id. (quoting Stuhler v. State, 218 S.W.3d 706, 718 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2007); Jefferson v. State, 189 S.W.3d 305, 312 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006)). To
26
determine the legislature’s intent, we look to the statutory text because it provides
the best means to determine intent. See Clinton v. State, 354 S.W.3d 795, 800
(Tex. Crim. App. 2011).
White v. State, 208 S.W.3d 467 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) is instructive here.
There, the Court of Criminal Appeals examined whether the jury needed to be
unanimous in a prosecution for felony murder under Texas Penal Code section
19.02(b)(3), which states:
A person commits an offense if he commits or attempts to commit a
felony, other than manslaughter, and in the course of and in
furtherance of the commission or attempt, or in immediate flight from
the commission or attempt, he commits or attempts to commit an act
clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(b)(3) (West 2014). White argued that the jury
charge violated his right to a unanimous verdict because it authorized the jury to
convict him if it unanimously found that he caused the victim’s death during the