Opinion issued December 22, 2015
[…] property—and the landlord has no knowledge of the requirement to submit an
itemized list of deductions,” and (3) she believed she “gave fair notice to the
Finlays during the course of the lease that they were incurring late charges.” She
also contends that, because the Finlays “owed over nine thousand dollars in back
rent and late fees,” the retention of their security deposit was reasonable.
1. Reasonableness of Retention of Security Deposit
A landlord has the statutory burden to prove that retention of a tenant’s
security deposit was reasonable. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.109(c) (“In an action
brought by a tenant under this subchapter, the landlord has the burden of proving
that the retention of any portion of the security deposit was reasonable.); Pulley v.
Milberger, 198 S.W.3d 418, 431 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2006, pet. denied) (“As it
relates to the [tenants’] claims for bad faith failure to return the security deposit
under section 92.109(a), which seeks, in part, to recover their security deposit, we