AFFIRM in Part, REVERSE in Part, RENDER and REMAND; Opinion Filed December
[…] employers” are subject to section 451.001 of the labor code, prohibiting an employer from firing
an employee who files a worker’s compensation claim in good faith, has hired an attorney to
represent him in a claim, or who participates in administrative review proceedings regarding
pending claims. Id. Sutterfield also contends his claim for negligent misrepresentation arises out
of a worker’s compensation insurance policy because his claim is based on the false
representation that benefits were not available to him under the policy.
–8–
We conclude the section 27.010(d) exemption does not apply. Sutterfield’s suit is not a
“legal action brought under the Insurance Code or arising out of an insurance contract.” TCPA
§ 27.010(d). “Legal action” is defined in the TCPA as “a lawsuit, cause of action, petition,
complaint, cross-claim, or counterclaim or any other judicial pleading or filing that requests legal
or equitable relief.” TCPA § 27.001(6). Sutterfield’s “legal action” against Tervita is brought