Heartland Plymouth Court MI, LLC v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] Servs., Inc. v. NLRB, 297 F.3d 468, 480 (6th Cir. 2002). Further, Michigan, covered by the Sixth Circuit, is where Heartland’s operations exist and where the conduct underlying the Board’s dispute occurred. See Judgment at 1–2. It is thus the only other jurisdiction in which the NLRA permits an appeal on these facts. See 29 U.S.C. § 160(f) (permitting petitions to review the Board’s decisions to be filed “in the circuit wherein the unfair labor practice in question was alleged to have been engaged in or wherein [any aggrieved] person resides or transacts business, or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia”). 2 In lieu of its legitimate options, the Board chose obstinacy. The Board cross-petitioned our Court to enforce its Order. In its responsive brief, the Board spent several pages asking us to uphold its “clear and unmistakable” waiver policy here.