Dissenting opinion filed by Circuit Judge MILLETT.
[…] NLRB, 89 F.3d 692 (10th Cir. 1996) (same).
. If the Board moved for enforcement in the Sixth Circuit first, 28 U.S.C. § 2112(a)(1) and (5) would have allowed the Board to file a motion to transfer venue once Heartland filed its petition for review here. Alternatively, the Board could have moved to transfer venue after Heartland filed here, regardless of whether the Board had filed in the Sixth Circuit first See Eastern Air Lines, Inc. v. Civil Aeronautics Bd., 354 F.2d 507, 510 (D.C. Cir. 1965) ("Without regard to the authority provided by 28 U.S.C. § 2112, a court of appeals having venue may exercise an inherent discretionary power to transfer the proceeding to another circuit in the interest of justice and sound judicial administration.”); see also 28 *27U.S.C. § 2112(a)(5) ("For the convenience of the parties in the interest of justice, the court in which the record is filed may thereafter transfer all the proceedings with respect to that order to any other court of appeals.”).
. Perhaps Heartland could have moved for summary disposition at the appeal’s outset, see D.C. Circuit Handbook of Practice & Internal Procedures, § VIII.G, but this does not absolve the Board from paying Heartland’s attorney fees.