Carl "Stacey" Neese, Individually and A/N/F of Logen Neese, Cameron Neese v. Ted B. Lyon, Marquette Wolf
[…] We conclude that appellees did not conclusively prove the § 17.49(g) exception and that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment on the DTPA claims. J. Suspension and disbarment In their thirteenth and final issue, the Clients challenge the trial court’s dismissal of their request for an order suspending or revoking appellee Lyon’s law license pursuant to Texas Government Code § 82.062. Appellees argued that § 82.062 does not create a private cause of action. We agree with appellees. Section 82.062 provides in pertinent part: Any attorney who is guilty of barratry, any fraudulent or dishonorable conduct, or malpractice may be suspended from practice, or the attorney’s license may be revoked, by a district court of the county in which the attorney resides or in which the act complained of occurred. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 82.062 (West 2013). We find no cases holding that § 82.062 authorizes a private citizen to sue an attorney in district court for license suspension or –33– revocation. Cf. Merritt v. Davis, 331 S.W.3d 857, 862–63 (Tex.