Carl "Stacey" Neese, Individually and A/N/F of Logen Neese, Cameron Neese v. Ted B. Lyon, Marquette Wolf
[…] They instead sued appellees shortly after learning of the alleged barratry. In sum, appellees did not conclusively prove ratification’s “full knowledge” element. We thus conclude that ratification does not support appellees’ summary judgment. 5. Application of original § 82.0651 to the facts In their third issue, the Clients argue that original § 82.0651 also supports their barratry claims. Appellees contend that § 82.0651 was enacted after the alleged barratry occurred and thus as a matter of law does not apply. We agree with appellees. As stated above, § 82.0651(a) was enacted in 2011 and provided as follows from September 1, 2011, through August 31, 2013: A client may bring an action to void a contract for legal services that was procured as a result of conduct violating the laws of this state or the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar of Texas regarding barratry by attorneys or other persons. Act of May 5, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 94, § 2, 2011 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 535, 535–36 (amended 2013) (current version at TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 82.0651 (West Supp. 2014)). Original § 82.0651(b) expressly authorizes a client who prevails in an action under subsection (a) to recover all fees and expenses paid under the barratrous contract to the person who committed barratry, plus other remedies such as actual damages and attorney’s fees. Id. Original § 82.0651 does not apply to conduct that occurred before September 1, 2011. Id. §§ 3–4, 2011 Tex. Sess.