REED V. TOWN OF GILBERT, 135 S. CT. 2218 (2015)
[…] permissible during the 100 days around an election would now be
banned. But the Legislature would obviously prefer that scenario to one
in which all signs can be posted in all areas at all times. See, e.g., Coral
Springs St. Sys., Inc. v. City of Sunrise, 371 F.3d 1320, 1348 (11th Cir.
14
2004) (rejecting facial challenge because “it [is] wholly implausible that
the City would have preferred no sign ordinance at all to one that
contains all the current parts of the Amended Sign Code other than the
suspect content regulations”); TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 391.002(b)
(legislative declaration that the Act “is necessary . . . to: (1) promote the
health, safety, welfare, morals, convenience, and enjoyment of the
traveling public; and (2) protect the public investment in the interstate
and primary systems”); Barber, 111 S.W.3d at 103 (“[A]esthetics and
public safety on the highway are recognized as substantial governmental
goals.”).
That conclusion is confirmed by the fact that section 391.005 was
not added until two years after the Legislature passed the Act. See Act of