2016 IL App (1st) 152406
[…] claim is timely under any version of the childhood sexual abuse statute. Instead, he relied
36
No. 1-15-2406
solely on the fraudulent concealment statute. Because plaintiff has not argued that his claim
is timely under the childhood sexual abuse statute, and thus the Boy Scout defendants did not
have occasion to respond to any such arguments, we decline to consider whether or not
plaintiff’s claim is actually timely under the childhood sexual abuse statute. 29
¶ 79 III. Fraudulent Concealment
¶ 80 The fraudulent concealment statute (735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2012)) provides:
“If a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the
knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time
within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has
such cause of action, and not afterwards.”
Fraudulent concealment is not a cause of action in and of itself. Cangemi v. Advocate South
Suburban Hospital, 364 Ill. App. 3d 446, 459 (2006). Rather, it is an exception to the
limitations period imposed on other, underlying causes of action. Cangemi, 364 Ill. App. 3d
at 459.