2016 IL App (1st) 152406
[…] The two-year statute of limitations for personal injury actions is now codified as 735 ILCS 5/13-
202 (West 2014).
27
The statute of limitations exception for minors and persons under disability is now codified as
735 ILCS 5/13-211 (West 2014).
34
No. 1-15-2406
statute of limitations for childhood sexual abuse claims—originally adopted as Ill. Rev. Stat.
1991, ch. 110, ¶ 13-202.2 28—applies, although he does not specify which version applies or
how it applies, except to argue that the 1991 version of the statute does not apply.
¶ 75 On January 1, 1991, the Illinois General Assembly adopted section 13-202.2 of the
Code of Civil Procedure (Pub. Act 86-1346 (eff. Jan. 1, 1991)). When enacted in 1991,
section 13-202.2 provided in pertinent part:
“An action for damages for personal injury based on childhood sexual abuse must be
commenced within 2 years of the date the person abused discovers or through the use
of reasonable diligence should discover that the act of childhood sexual abuse
occurred and that the injury was caused by the childhood sexual abuse, but in no
event may an action for personal injury based on childhood sexual abuse be
commenced more than 12 years after the date on which the abused attains the age of
18 years.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 110, ¶ 13-202.2(b).
Thus, the 1991 version of section 13-202.2 contained a two-year statute of limitations and a
12-year statute of repose. The 12-year statute of repose had the effect of preventing anyone
over the age of 30 from bringing an action for personal injury based on childhood sexual
abuse. Doe A. v. Diocese of Dallas, 234 Ill. 2d 393, 408 (2009).
¶ 76 Effective January 1, 1994, however, the legislature removed the 12-year statute of
repose for childhood sexual abuse claims. After the 1994 amendment (Pub. Act 88-22 (eff.
Jan. 1, 1994)), section 13-202.2(b) provided:
“An action for damages for personal injury based on childhood sexual abuse must be
commenced within 2 years of the date the person abused discovers or through the use
28
The special statute of limitations for personal injury actions based on childhood sexual abuse is
currently codified as 735 ILCS 5/13-202.2 (West 2014).
35
No. 1-15-2406
of reasonable diligence should discover that the act of childhood sexual abuse
occurred and that the injury was caused by the childhood sexual abuse.” 735 ILCS
5/13-202.2(b) (West 1994).
As plaintiff correctly observes, no subsequent version of the statute has reinstated a statute of
repose. Rather, each subsequent version, like the 1994 version, has imposed a time limit
based on the claimant’s discovery of the action.