2016 IL App (1st) 160873
[…] Homatas, 236 Ill. 2d 459, 466
(2010). De novo consideration means we perform the same analysis that a trial judge would
perform. Khan v. BDO Seidman, LLP, 408 Ill. App. 3d 564, 578 (2011). On appeal, we are
asked to consider two questions, both concerning whether defendant is immune from liability
for the decedent’s death.
¶ 24 “[L]ocal public entities, in general, have a duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain
public property in a reasonably safe condition.” Bubb v. Springfield School District 186, 167
Ill. 2d 372, 377 (1995). This duty has been codified in section 3-102 of the Tort Immunity
Act, which provides that “a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to
maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary
care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in
which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and shall not
be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence
of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury
to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition.” 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a)
(West 2012). Section 3-102 did not create a new duty but codified a duty that existed at
common law; “[t]he legislature created no new duties when it enacted the Tort Immunity
10
Nos. 1-16-0873, 1-16-0874 (cons.)
Act.”