2016 IL App (1st) 160873
[…] from their intended purpose to the payment of damage claims.” Bubb, 167 Ill. 2d at 378. It is
two of those immunities that we consider on appeal.
¶ 25 I. Section 3-106
¶ 26 The first question certified by the trial court asks whether “a tree whose base is located
about seven feet from the edge of a forest preserve bicycle path, and that has a limb
overhanging the approximate width of the path which breaks off and falls onto a cyclist on
the path, constitute a condition of property intended or permitted to be used for recreational
purposes pursuant to Section 3-106 of the Tort Immunity Act?”
¶ 27 Under section 3-106 of the Tort Immunity Act, “[n]either a local public entity nor a
public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a
condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes,
including but not limited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed
recreational facilities, unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and
wanton conduct proximately causing such injury.” 745 ILCS 10/3-106 (West 2012).
¶ 28 The parties do not dispute that the path itself, which the decedent was using at the time
the tree limb struck her, constitutes recreational property. However, plaintiff argues that the