Foust v. The Forest Preserve District of Cook County
[…] Defendant further argued that the character of the trail established it as a “riding trail” under section 3-107(b). Accordingly, defendant argued that the section 3-107(b) immunity applied. ¶ 12 With respect to section 3-106, which provides immunity for ordinary negligence claims 2 “where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not limited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities” (745 ILCS 10/3- 106 (West 2012)), defendant argued that counts I and II should be dismissed because the trail was intended and permitted to be used for recreational purposes. ¶ 13 Attached to defendant’s motion to dismiss was the affidavit of John McCabe, the director of defendant’s department of