2016 IL App (1st) 160873
[…] parties’ arguments concerning only those sections.
¶ 11 With respect to section 3-107(b), which provides immunity for an injury caused by a
condition of “[a]ny hiking, riding, fishing or hunting trail” (745 ILCS 10/3-107(b) (West
2012)), defendant argued that “plaintiff’s Amended Complaint is solely and unambiguously
based upon the condition of the Trail, namely the presence of weakened trees along the
4
Nos. 1-16-0873, 1-16-0874 (cons.)
Trail.” Defendant further argued that the character of the trail established it as a “riding trail”
under section 3-107(b). Accordingly, defendant argued that the section 3-107(b) immunity
applied.
¶ 12 With respect to section 3-106, which provides immunity for ordinary negligence claims 2
“where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended
or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not limited to parks,
playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities” (745 ILCS 10/3-
106 (West 2012)), defendant argued that counts I and II should be dismissed because the trail
was intended and permitted to be used for recreational purposes.
¶ 13 Attached to defendant’s motion to dismiss was the affidavit of John McCabe, the director