Owner-Operator Independent Drivers Ass'n v. United States Department of Transportation
[…] Id. § 31150(a). This access is to be provided to assist “in assessing an individual operator’s crash and serious safety violation inspection history as a preemployment condition” and “may only be used during the preemployment assessment of an operator- applicant.” Id. § 31150(c). The law requires that the MCMIS be operated in a manner ensuring dissemination “in accordance with the Fair Credit Reporting Act [(“FCRA”)] (15 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.) and all other applicable Federal law.” Id. § 31150(b)(1). In addition, FMCSA must “provide a procedure for the operator-applicant to correct inaccurate information in the System in a timely manner.” Id. § 31150(b)(4). FMCSA has implemented the preemployment screening access through a program known as the Pre-Employment Screening Program (“PSP”). Admin.