Owner-Operator Independent Drivers Association, Inc v. Lahood
[…] Finally, the plaintiffs’ position that the FMCSA is subject to the FCRA based on general provisions of that Act and on 49 U.S.C. § 31150(b)(1) cannot be squared with other provisions of the FCRA. At 15 U.S.C. § 1681u, “Disclosures to FBI for counterintelligence purposes,” Congress unambiguously placed on a single federal agency—the FBI—narrowly defined obligations under the FCRA. The provision allows the FBI access to certain consumer reporting 11 information solely for use in counterintelligence investigations, id. § 1681u(a)–(c), restricts the FBI in disclosing or disseminating that information, id. § 1681u(d), (g), and then explicitly states that “[a]ny agency or department of the United States obtaining or disclosing any consumer reports, records, or information contained therein in violation of this section is liable to the consumer to whom such consumer reports, records, or information relate” for damages in a specified amount, id. § 1681u(j).