United States Court of Appeals
[…] Bormes v.
United States, 759 F.3d 793 (7th Cir. 2014).
The Fourth and Ninth Circuits have reached the opposite
conclusion, Robinson v. U.S. Dep’t of Educ., 917 F.3d 799 (4th
Cir. 2019); Daniel v. Nat’l Park Serv., 891 F.3d 762 (9th Cir.
2018), but their reasoning is unpersuasive.
These courts noted that FCRA contains a second, more
specific waiver of sovereign immunity. Robinson, 917 F.3d at
803–04; Daniel, 891 F.3d at 771–72. Section 626 of FCRA
requires consumer reporting agencies to disclose certain
information to the Federal Bureau of Investigation, 15 U.S.C.
§ 1681u(a)–(b); permits the FBI to disseminate that
information to other federal agencies in limited circumstances,
id. § 1681u(g); and imposes damages liability on “[a]ny agency
or department of the United States obtaining or disclosing any
consumer reports, records, or information contained therein in
violation of this section,” id. § 1681u(j). But there is a good
reason why section 626 specifically targets federal agencies, as
only they may lawfully receive consumer information under it.
The fact that section 626 imposes liability only on federal
agencies thus says little about whether FCRA’s other causes of