United States Court of Appeals
[…] utility rate since the last time the utility allowance schedule was
revised”43 —— are not beyond the competence of the judiciary to
enforce. As the Supreme Court observed in Wright, “[t]he
regulations ... specifically set out guidelines that the [public
housing authorities] were to follow in establishing utility
allowances”; and the Court concluded that this mandate was not so
vague and amorphous as to exceed the ability of the judicial branch
to enforce.44
The Housing Authority argues further that the discretion it
enjoys in calculating the utility allowance schedule renders the
42
24 C.F.R. § 982.517(b)(1).
43
Id. § 982.517(c)(1).
44
479 U.S. at 431-32.
17
statute and regulations unenforceable in the courts. It
characterizes as “inherently imprecise [the] task to determine the
amorphous ‘typical cost of utilities and services paid by energy-
conservative households that occupy housing of similar size and
type’ in Jefferson Parish.” Although the calculation and
maintenance of the utility allowance schedule may not be an exact
science, courts surely are capable of at least reviewing the
actions taken by public housing authorities to ensure that they