ACCEPTED
[…] unsettling screams of pain and anguish from the alleged victim as she is
being treated at the hospital, and certainly had the affect of disturbing the
jurors and in turn negatively impacting Ms. Richards’ case.
Lastly, it was error for the trial court to admit irrelevant and highly
prejudicial photographs during the punishment phase. These photographs
only served to inflame the passions of the jury, and to paint Ms. Richards as
an extremely violent person, a sexual deviant, and a horrible mother.
Point of Error One
Rule of Law
Under the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.04, “No citizen
of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or
immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the
law of the land.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. § 1.04. Ms. Richards would
contend that the State and the trial court compelling all three codefendants to
testify in Ms. Richards’ trial violated her right to due process. Id.
16
Further, under the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 2.03